Mount Vernon Nazarene University Bell Tower - Mt. Vernon, OH
17T E 374990 N 4470243
This brick bell tower is situated near the main entrance to the campus in open grassy area. It was erected in 1976 to honor the U.S. bicentennial.
Location: Ohio, United States

Mount Vernon Nazarene College was established in 1968 as one of eight liberal arts colleges in the United States affiliated with the International Church of the Nazarene. After offering two-year degrees, the first four-year class was graduating in 1976, coinciding with the U.S. bicentennial year and the erection of this bell tower. The student enrollment is over 2,600.

The campus was the former Lakeholm Farm which was the former home of Columbus Delano, Secretary of the Interior under Ulysses S. Grant, and later owned by Ohio State University.

The Bicentennial Bell Tower is a rectangular brick structure about 25 feet high, from which a single bell is suspended, an mounted with a white cross about six feet tall. There are park benches arranged around the base.

BICENTENNIAL BELL TOWER

IN RECOGNITION OF OUR