Earth Globe Inside War Memorial - Taunton, MA
19T E 326337 N 4641070
This World War II memorial in front of the Bristol County Superior Court features a stone globe with the landmasses represented in yellow.

In Taunton, in the center of the city, is the Bristol County Court, with a World War II memorial along the driveway. Within the monument is an earth globe.

The Bristol County Superior Court is a large stone building that faces the city common from the north side. Facing the front of the building, the memorial is to the right.

The Memorial looks like it is actually a fountain, with a pool that rings it. At the time of visit, there was no water in the pool. There are four ring like structures on the monument that might be water sprayers or lights (did not inspect). There are four pillars that support a top that has a carving of an eternal flame. On the sides are the words, "World War II," "Valor," "Peace," and "Lest We Forget."

The earth globe part appears as an integral part of the memorial. It is about 2 ft in diameter, and the seas are the same color as the memorial. The land masses are in yellow, with the coast engraved on the surface to show it better. There also appears to be a feature at the top that may spout water.
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current