Thiepval Memorial To The Missing - Thiepval France
The largest Memorial to the Missing on the Western Front.
Location: France

The emotional impact resulting from the battle of the Somme reached out into almost every town across the United Kingdom. In many cases the sense of bereavement was heightened by the uncertainty which came with the news that the body had not been found.

The Thiepval Memorial is the largest of the Memorials to the Missing and the last to be unveiled on the Western Front. Negotiations to purchase the site began in late 1927, with the Memorial being unveiled by the then President of the Imperial War Graves Commission, the Prince of Wales (later King Edward VIII) on Monday 1st August 1932. The Prince of Wales made a speech, part in English, part in French and was carried on radio broadcasts throughout the world. He called the Memorial " the crowning stone" of the Imperial War Graves Commission and added, "our thoughts today should be with the relatives of those whose death has purchased our current freedom". Expressing his wish that this was an opening chapter in a "Book of Life" from which the horrors of war would be banished, the Prince of Wales and the rest of the world were only 7 years away from another World War.

The Memorial, designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens, and built between 1928 and 1932, is a massive arched structure, with large laurel wreaths carved on top of the pillars and towards the top of the memorial. At the time of the unveiling in 1932 there were 73,357 names were commemorated here; Over 90% of those commemorated here died between July and November 1916. The slight decrease to today's number (72,116) represents the identification of bodies since then resulting in soldiers no longer being 'missing'. Some additional names have however also been added (omissions in the original list of commemorations). The Stone of Remembrance, also known as the War Stone, is a feature of most of the British and Commonwealth military cemeteries and memorials.

The Stone of Remembrance is situated in the raised section at the heart of the Thiepval Memorial and in the centre point of the arch. The words carved on every Stone of Remembrance, "Their Name Liveth For Evermore" was suggested by Rudyard Kipling, taken from Ecclesiasticus, Chapter 44, verse 14: "Their bodies are buried in peace: but their name liveth evermore". Rudyard's own son, John, was killed in action at the Battle of Loos in 1915.

A large inscription on the internal surface of the memorial reads:

Here are recorded the names of officers and men of the British Armies who fell on the Somme battlefields between July 1915 and March 1918 but to whom the fortune of war denied the known and honoured burial given their comrades in death

On the 64 panels of the arches are the names of those who have no known grave, and are thus 'The Missing'. However, many of these may be buried in the Somme, but in an unknown grave marked as 'Known Unto God'. The Memorial covers the missing of Britain and South Africa. The Missing of other nations have their own memorials; for example Canadians at Vimy Ridge and the Newfoundlanders at Beaumont Hamel. The panels on the memorial are arranged by Regiment, then within each Regiment by Rank and within that alphabetically.  On the uppermost part of the Memorial, the British Union Jack flies on the northern side to represent the British Army being in action on the northern area of the 1916 battlefield, north of the River Somme, whilst the French Tricolore flies on the southern side, representing the French Army position in the battlefield on the southern side of the River Somme.

Intended to symbolise the losses of both sides, at the foot of this huge memorial lies a small cemetery containing 300 French and 300 commonwealth graves. Only 61 of the 300 British and Commonwealth soldiers buried here are identified, as are only 47 of the French soldiers.  Many of the Commonwealth graves are those of bodies recovered from the 1916 battlefields on the Somme, but also bodies were reburied here which had been recovered from as far away as Loos and Le Quesnel. The fact that these bodies were recovered in late 1931 and early 1932, 13 or so years after the end of the war, demonstrates how many men still lay then in the fields of the Western Front. Of course the Memorial itself demonstrates how many more still lie there today, or else in one of the many 'Known Unto God' burials in the war cemeteries.

The cemetery's Cross of Sacrifice bears an inscription that acknowledges the joint British and French contributions:

That the world may remember the common sacrifice of two and a half million dead, here have been laid side by side Soldiers of France and of the British Empire in eternal comradeship

A long overdue and much needed visitor centre was opened in 2004 at the cost of over £1.9m, the background to which can be view here.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 08/01/1932

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Imperial War Graves Commission

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: