Bristol County Superior Courthouse - Taunton, MA
19T E 326319 N 4641065
This imposing stone structure is the Bristol Superior Court for Bristol County, one of three courthouses within a block.

In Taunton, facing the town common, is a large stone structure that is the Bristol Superior Court.

This court is one of three within a block. This one faces the city common. The most striking feature is the dome at the center. It protrudes well above the rest of the building and has a rounded copper roof. There is a cylindrical turret topped by a conical copper roof at each of the front corners. The center is a dormer-like feature, with two narrow ones on either side.

Details of this structure are astounding and numerous. In particular, the center entrance has lots of details such as faces, letters, and features that suggest vines.

According to the Wikipedia article, the building was built in 1894 and was designed by Frank Irving Cooper of Bridgewater.

Source:

Wikipedia (Bristol County Courthouse Complex):