Southern Terminus, Genesee Riverway Trail - Rochester, NY
18T E 283848 N 4777032
Neither end of the trail is precisely acessible directly. This terminus requires a short walk on the Genesee Greenway Trail from the nearest parking (listed below). The northern terminus is the end of a pier, 721m long: you need to walk it twice!
Location: New York, United States

The official designated parking for the trail Genesee Greenway Trail is listed below off Weidner Road (off Scottsville Rd). Nearby commercial parking can also be found in the vicinity of N 43° 07.080 W 077° 39.150.

From the PDF found at (visit link) :

"Genesee Riverway"

"The Genesee Riverway is the 18 mile-long corridor of the Genesee River stretching from the Erie Canal as it enters the city, bisectng the central business dstrict and flowing north into Lake Ontario at the River Harbor in Charlotte.

"The Genesee River's current route, carved by glacial erosion 10,000 years ago, feature a series of three waterfalls. At the turn of the 19th century, immense hydropower generated by the falls attracted millers, industrialists and workers to this frontier wilderness. When the Erie Canal opened up trade routes in the 1820's, Rochester became America's first "boom town".

"Today, long past the era of hydropower, the Riverway is as integral to community life as ever. Its breathtaking scenery (including a spectacular mid-city gorge), and more than 30 miles of connected waterfront, from beaches to forever wild areas, now serve as the setting for countless recreational activities.

"Riverway resource range from passive and active recreational to the cultural, historical and educational. It provides the setting for 11 parks (including a zoo), a sports arena, convention center, historic/ nightlife entertainment district, diverse residential neighborhoods, manufacturing and retailing. It is the lifeline of our heritage, connecting our past with our future.

"The River corridor is also the backdrop for special events like:

- An International regatta that attracts competing crews from the U.S., Canada and Europe
- A River Romance Weekend with a full raft of activities to highlight the river's assets
- The Maplewood Rose Festival
- The Lakeside Winter Celebratio
- The Rochester Harbor Festval
- Neighborhood celebrations and festivals
- Concerts at various sites from Spring trough Autumn

"Genesee Riverway Trail"

"The Genesee Riverway Trail is a multi-use trail and greenway linking the Riverway's vast array of recreational, historical and cultural attractions, diverse neighborhoods and the Seaway Trail, Erie Canal Heritage Trail and the Genesee Valley Greenway Trail.

"The Genesee Riverway Trail is intended for walking, running, bicycling, skating, skiing and other non-motorized uses. The trail also provide access to the river for canoeing, kayaking, rafting fishing, bird-watching, etc.

"With 18 miles paved the trail is nearly complete. In some areas the trail parallels both sides of the river while in other sections it crosses the Genesee using the river's many bridges, including the 6 pedestrian only structures. New trail links are underway.

"The trail is supported by a signage system that incldes kiosks at major access points, directional signs, trail markers and warning signs.

"The majority of the Genesee Riverway Trail is accessible. Sections of the trail that have steep, rough, or narrow areas are noted on detailed kiosk trail maps and on warning signs along the trail."
Coordinates of the other end's trailhead: N 43° 15.840 W 077° 35.933

Recommended number of days to complete: 2.00