Clary-Aldringen - Salla Terrena, vyhlídka Belveder (Labská strán, North Bohemia)
33U E 445228 N 5633391
Depicted stone coat of arms of aristocratic family Clary-Aldringen you can find on the salla terrena in Belveder vista (vyhlídka Belveder) near village Labská strán (North Bohemia).
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The Belveder viewpoint with salla terrena in the grotto shape was built in the end of the 18th century by the noble family of Clary Aldringen, who owned the major part of Bohemian-Switzerland territory.

The House of Clary-und-Aldringen or Clary-Aldringen is one of the most prominent Austro-Hungarian princely familys of Bohemian noble origin. The Bohemian princes of Clary-und-Aldringen are descending from two noble families of the Holy Roman Empire. On the one hand, the von Clarys, lords of Riva del Garda, are Upper-Italian nobles who enter the Bohemian nobility in the 14th century. On the other hand, the von Aldringens was a catholic noble family from the Spanish Netherlands who sided with the Habsburgs during the Reformation and the subsequent religious wars. In 1622, countess Anna Maria von Aldringen, sister and heir of Thirty Years War's Austrian general Reichsgraf Johann von Aldringen, married count Hieronymus von Clary, son of Bohemian lord Franz von Clary. Their descendants were allowed by imperial decree to adopt the name and arms of both families. Ever since, they are named Clary-und-Aldringen (or Clary-Aldringen). [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Clary-Aldringen