Ironworks on the Saugus-Saugus Ironworks National Historic Park - Saugus, MA
19T E 334884 N 4703777
The Saugus Ironworks National Historic Park is the site of the ironworks at Lynn, now within Saugus, which is well documented in this book, Ironworks on the Saugus.

In Saugus is the Saugus Ironworks National Historic Park. This site has restored and rebuilt buildings of the ironworks on this location. There is a book about the ironworks at both this site and the site that was established in Braintree (now within Quincy), titled, "Ironworks on the Saugus," by E. N. Hartley.

At the time of posting, I have gone through about 90% of the book. The document is 307 pages long in text, plus other sections such as the table of contents, preface, and index.

Though it is dense, it's fairly easy to read. Topics covered include history of the site itself, biographical sketches of the people important to the site, economic evidence as to its success, and the development of sites after the original ironworks stopped operations. Near the center of the book is a series of illustrations and photos.

Saugus Ironworks, also known at the time as "Hammersmith," along with the works in Braintree, were built from 1644 to 1647. The location in Saugus had a full forge, a slitting mill, and a blacksmith shop. Also related is the house (now considered more recently built than the ironworks) and a ship landing. The operations lasted to about 1655, when lawsuits ensued. The ironworks are generally considered the first successful iron blast furnace operations in the colonies and many people who worked for the ironworks went on to establish other ironworks facilities elsewhere.

The book was about $15 in the Saugus Ironworks NHS Gift Shop.

Author(s): E. N. Hartley