The Golden Lion - King Street, London, UK
30U E 698650 N 5710029
The Golden Lion, i King Street, is tucked in between two more modern buildings. The pub is Grade II listed and was built, as a public house, in 1898.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The sign shows an arrogant looking depiction of a golden lion stood on its rear legs with its front legs out to the front. The words "Golden Lion" cover a part of the lion's torso.

The English Heritage website (visit link) lists the pub as follows:

"No 25 (The Golden Lion Public House) - II Built as public house. 1897-98. Stone faced, slate roof. Ornate and mannerist late Victorian public house design. 5 storeys and dormered mansard. Single bay front. Ground floor has original 3 light segmental bowed bar window with doorway recessed to right, framed by granite columns and entablature topped by heavy stucco balustrade. Banded segmental arched 1st floor window with mullioned lights. Canted bay window through 2nd and 3rd floors with centre light on 3rd floor semi- circular arched. Pilasters flank elevation. Prominent cornice over 3rd floor with lions flanking scrolls below egg and dart frieze. Open pedimental stone dormer with obelisks in front on balustraded parapet."

The sign is in good decorative order.

Name of Artist: Unknown