Cervený Kamen - Slovakia
33U E 672788 N 5362614
A preserved huge castle is situated on a quartz hill over a small village of Pila in the Small Carpathian Mountains. / Mohutny zachovaly hrad, situovany na kremencovom brale nad osadou Pila v Malych Karpatoch.
Location: Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia

[EN]
A preserved huge castle is situated on a quartz hill over a small village of Pila in the Small Carpathian Mountains. Originally, the king castle from the half of C13 functioned as part of a fortified castle line on the west border of Austria. Since the beginning of C16 the Thurzo family owned the castle, and since 1535 it was owned by the Fuggero family, which was then one of the richest family in Europe. A member of the family - Anton started a wide transformation of the castle into a fortress with large basement rooms that were to function as storehouses for goods transported to the west Europe. However, the castle never fulfilled its function. Since the end of C16 till 1945 it was owned by the Palffy family. They rebuilt it and transformed it into a Renaissance-Baroque palace full of magnificent interiors. Nowadays you can see well-preserved interiors full of stuccos covered with sculpted apotheoses and scenes from mythology as well as a well equipped the Terrena chamber from the year 1656 created by an Italian artist J. Tencall.
Since 1970 the castle has been the National Cultural Monument.
After 17 years (in 1992) the museum opened its first exhibition entitled Collection of the Cerveny Kamen Museum. The south-west part was opened in 1993 and the south-east one in 1997.

[SK]
Povodne kralovsky hrad z pol. 13. storocia, sucast pohranicneho opevnenia zapadnych hranic Uhorska. Zaciatkom 16. storocia sa stal majetkom rodiny Thurzovcov a od roku 1535 bol vo vlastnictve rodiny Fuggerovcov, ktori patrili k najbohatsim europskym magnatom a financnikom. Jej predstavitel Anton inicioval rozsiahlu prestavbu na pevnost s mohutnymi suterennymi skladovacimi priestormi. Mala byt prekladiskom tovaru na obchodnej ceste do zapadnej Europy. Hrad vsak funkciu skladov nikdy neplnil. Koncom 16. storocia presiel do majetku rodiny Palffyovcov, ktori tu sidlili az do roku 1945. Palffyovci premenili strohu pevnost na renesancno-barokove sidlo s nadhernou vnutornou vyzdobou. Impozantne su zachovane interiery s bohatymi stukovymi obrazcami vyplnenymi figuralnymi vyjavmi apoteoz a mytologickych scen a narocne vybavena sala terrena z roku 1656 od talianskeho majstra J. Tencalla.
Hrad bol v roku 1970 vyhlaseny za narodnu kulturnu pamiatku.
Takmer po 17 rocnom uzavreti hradu (v roku 1992) bol postupne spristupnovany verejnosti ako muzeum prezentujuce historicke byvanie slachty a vyvoj vojenstva. Zbierka muzea sa svojou kvalitou a rozsahom radi medzi najzachovalejsie a zaroven najcennejsie historicke pamatihodnosti na Slovensku.

Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact