TALLEST - Building in Vinton County OH
17S E 379788 N 4349037
This three story brick building was the tallest building, Masonic Lodge #472, in Vinton County, Ohio, when it was built in 1884, and still retains that distinction.
Location: Ohio, United States

Masonic Lodge #472
Vinton County
Zaleski, Ohio

Built in the Italianate style, with a simple 34' x 70' floor plan, each floor had a distinct use, as was common with Masonic buildings. The ground floor was commercial retail space, while the second floor had an auditorium with a stage which hosted many social events, religious services, school plays, and community ceremonies. The third floor was reserved for the meetings of the local community Masonic Lodge and Eastern Star.

There have been a number of alterations over the years, especially to the interior, but the exterior remains essentially intact. This is also known as the Frasier Building. The building is currently vacant and unused. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2000.

REFERENCE: National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

Type of documentation of superlative status: National Register of Historic Places