No.1744 - Rozhledna Bára na Certove skalce, CZ
33U E 556087 N 5529594
Original wooden structure of a lookout tower named "Bára" and designed by Martin Rajniš / Originální drevená konstrukce rozhledny Bára v lesích u Chrudimi navržená architektem Martinem Rajnišem
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

EN

Architect Martin Rajniš is a distinctive figure in the Czech architectural scene. Rajniš' production has its roots in the experimental atelier SIAL. In the 1990s, he shifted to larger developers' projects and also began to travel extensively to ever more exotic places. It is these trips to distant countries, in particular a stay with natives in New Guinea, that Rajniš refers to as the starting point for his new conception of architecture. In the Bára lookout tower he attempted 'to reunite mankind, nature and architecture'.

This is the second version of the structure. The original, 'Bára I', was opened to the public in June 2008. A mere four days later, the Chrudim region was struck by a strong tornado and the lookout tower, although designed to withstand a windstorm, was torn down by the power of the tornado. The new 'Bára II' tower, finished in September 2009, is considerably more stable. Its base is more robust and slightly lower; the architects designed special, interweaving connections between the wooden boards and the system of wind-bracing cables was strengthened.

In the case of the Bára tower near Chrudim, the wooden construction of horizontally assembled boards creates a transparent volume in the shape of a narrow pyramid. The wood for its construction, which was supplied by the client (Urban Forests), came from local forests. The larch boards form the silhouette of the tower, while the internal suspended staircase is done in oak. The helical staircase leads to the observation deck directly beneath the top of the entire structure.

Cited from (visit link)

CZ

Rozhledna Bára byla obnovena na míste puvodní rozhledny, znicené živelnou pohromou dne 25. 6. 2008, ctyri dny po jejím otevrení.

Rozhledna Bára se nachází v lesích mesta Chrudim, v komplexu rekreacních lesy Podhura. Atypická a unikátní konstrukce tvaru trojbokého komolého jehlanu je dle autora rozhledny, architekta Martina Rajniše, ojedinelá nejen v Evrope, ale pravdepodobne i na celém svete. Lehká a vzdušná konstrukce rozhledny je vyrobena z modrínového a dubového dreva, které pochází z chrudimských mestských lesu. Na stavbu bylo použito 99 m3 dreva z modrínu a 5 m3 dreva dubového. Modrínová prkna jsou složena do tvaru zužujícího se jehlanu, mezi ne vložili tesari ctvercové prokládky vyrobené z latí. Nosná konstrukce nohou jsou sestaveny vkládáním prken mezi frézované trámy CNC strojem a vzájemným prošroubováním. Vrchní cást veže dosahuje výšky 10 metru a upevnovali ji na stavbu horolezci a speciální jeráb. Vež stojí v letištním koridoru, a proto je opatrena signálním svetlem – ve dne bílým, v noci cerveným. Vedle rozhledny je stejnou technologií duté hráne postaven drevený obslužný domek, jenž bude sloužit jako zázemí pro obsluhu rozhledny a prodejna s obcerstvením. Životnost obou originálních staveb odhaduje autor stavby minimálne na 40 let.

Citováno z (visit link)
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 49° 54.967 W 015° 46.860

Opening Times:
Entrance fee - free Nov - April : Closed May, October: Weekends 10:00 - 17:00 June - Sept: Daily 10:00 - 18:00

Rating: