Popovers on the Square - Portsmouth, NH
19T E 356874 N 4770830
This is a wonderful bakery in the heart of historic downtown Portsmouth, Hew Hampshire. In addition to pastries, they make custom items including wedding cakes. Gluten free are available for all items.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

This bakery also has a wonderful sit down dining area where "all day brunch" is served, with a fancy sandwiches and deserts available. Wine and beer are sold.

This is a great atmosphere next to the historic North Congregational Church and across from where the U.S. Declaration of Independence was read from the balcony of the old State House when Portsmouth was capital of the colony.

Operating Hours:
Monday:7am - 8pm Tuesday:7am - 8pm Wednesday:7am - 8pm Thursday:7am - 8pm Friday:Kitchen closes at 8 pm | 7am - 10pm Saturday:Kitchen closes at 8 pm | 8am - 10pm Sunday:8am - 8pm

Sit down area - other food available: Restaurant/Diner

Recommended Cakes, Pastries etc.: popovers