Golden Key - Shepherd Neame Brewery, Faversham, Kent, UK.
A weathervane on the Shepherds Neame Brewery, Faversham, Kent, UK.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A weathervane sited on the Old Brewery Store of Shepherd Neame Brewery in Conduit Street, Faversham, Kent, UK.
Shepherd Neame brewery was established by Richard Marsh on its present site in 1698, although documentary evidence suggests there was a brewery here even earlier in the mid 16th century. Conduit Street records the one-time presence of an artificial water-course built in 1546. The underground water remains of critical importance as the brewery draws its supply from its borehole here. Whatever the precise facts, the brewery is one of the oldest, perhaps the oldest, in the country still operating on its original site.

Rate this weathervane: