Market Place Pump - Faversham, Kent, UK.
31U E 353040 N 5687069
Once a water source for the town of Faversham, this octagonal panelled pump is sited in Market Place, next to the Guildhall.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Described by others as a jewel of Faversham, this hand pump was built in 1855, although it is known that a water pump has been on this site since 1635. It was once a water source for the Market Place area, and despite piped water being available to the town from 1864, it was still being used in living memory, although no more.
The pump once had a lantern at the top, and it is hoped one day to replace that feature. Folklore say's that on Christmas Eve, beer, not water, has been known to flow from it, although being the home to Britain's oldest brewery, Shepherd Neame, it may well have a ring of truth about it.

Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
The Guildhall
Market Place
Faversham, Kent England
ME13 7AE

Good place to park: N 51° 18.956 E 000° 53.472

How to find.:
Using the suggested co-ords (Tesco) head into Crescent Road (west)and to the zebra crossing. Turning left into Court Street, head towards Market Place (Guildhall) and the pump.

Visiting Restrictions:
None - Public Space - 24 hr