Veterans Memorial Bridge - Ariton, Alabama
16R E 615384 N 3496276
The bridge was bypassed by new bridges for U. S. Highway 231 about twelve miles north of Ozark, Alabama, but remains as a pedestrian bridge.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Veterans Memorial Bridge now stands next one of two highway bridges opened in 1970 for U.S. Highway 231. When it was built in 1920-21, it was the first concrete reinforced bridge built in Alabama. It has not been torn down as it is a registered Alabama Landmark.

In 1979, the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Dale County Historical Society erected a historic marker by the north side of the bridge. The text reads:

"This reinforced concrete river bridge, thought to be the first in Alabama, was erected over Pea River in 1920-21 at a cost of $92, 108.97. It was dedicated on August 3, 1921, as a memorial to the 57 men from Dale County who lost their lives in World War I. Engineers were Mitcham, Keller, Smith and Land. County officials were Windham, Sessions, Roberts, Ziglar, Mullins and Archer. In 1977, through the efforts of the Dale County Historical Society, the Veterans Memorial Bridge was placed on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage by the Alabama Historical Commission."

The marker was replaced and rededicated on Wednesday, February 2011, by members of Brundidge VFW Post 7055. The newspaper article is interesting and is listed below.

The closest community on the map is Ariton, but the bridge is about midway between Brundige and Ozark, on U. S. Highway 231. The bridge is on the east side of the highway, by the northbound lane.
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Construction: Concrete