The Ho Chi Minh City Museum—Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam
A major museum, hosting the history of Ho Chi Minh City.
Location: Vietnam

This is a large and rather ornate building. Since its construction in 1885, it has performed a variety of tasks, now the city museum. There are four principal exhibition rooms, each displaying different aspects of the history of Ho Chi Minh/Saigon (as many still call the city), and eight small side exhibition rooms. Of interest, perhaps, is the 'Revolutionary Struggle: 1954-1975', in which the US invaders/imperialists were thrown out.

There are some interesting artefacts here: weapons and accoutrements from the war, ancient stone implements, two 13th century river boats, amongst others.

There is a great deal of English signage used, and the cost, for a foreigner is only $1, and the museum is in the centre of the city. Thus, not a difficult visit.
Theme:
Political and economic history.