Lincoln Theatre - Massillon, Ohio
Lincoln Theatre - 156 Lincoln Way East, Massillon, Ohio. Built in 1915.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Lincoln Theatre opened on Tuesday, November 23, 1915 as Massillon’s new 900-seat playhouse with a Hillgreen-Lane "straight" pipe organ for accompaniment, built by Massillonian John McLain and Canton architect Guy Tilden. It was considered the finest moving picture house in Ohio. The theatre was managed by F. C. Kelly and showcased the films of the Triangular Film Corporation. It cost $100,000 to build. It was built with mahogany, marble and stadium seating.

The Schine Bros. took over the theatre in 1927 and added a full rectangular marquee and installed a Style EX Opus 1560 Wurlitzer Theatre Pipe Organ.

In 1931, the theatre management changed to the Warner Brothers; the marquee changed again to a triangular format and the Wurlitzer theatre organ was removed in 1938.

Closed as a movie house in 1975, it was later purchased by the Massillon Industrial Development Foundation and the Ten Star Theatre in 1977. The Lions Club of Massillon purchased the dilapidated theatre in 1982 to save it from demolition. Major renovations by the Lions have helped to restore the entire building and preserve this historic landmark. The seating was downsized over the years to 684 seats to allow for a larger stage. Recently in 2006 the marquee was reconditioned to offer "digital" advertisement for events while maintaining the historical triangular format marquee structure built in 1931.
Year Theater Opened: 1915

Number of Screen(s): 1