Dalat Women Monument - Dalat, Vietnam
The monument to Dalat women is erected at the Dalat market roundabout in Dalat.
Location: Vietnam

Sculpted in 1997 by the artist Nguyen Phu Cuong, the Dalat Women Monument is 9 meters (30 feet) high. It is a tribute to the heroic role of women in the two resistance wars for national salvation of Vietnam. It depicts 3 women: the woman in the middle wears a long dress with her hair flying in the wind and holds the hand of the woman to her right while holding a child on her left shoulder; the two other women are representing ethnic minorities and are holding baskets full of vegetables on their shoulders. The child is holding a dove which symbolizes the desire for peace and happiness of women of Dalat.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Phụ Nu Da Lat (Dalat women)

Figure Type: Human