Northern Alberta Railway Station - Sexsmith, Alberta
11U E 386800 N 6135129
This building, currently used as a tourist information centre, is the former building for the Northern Alberta Railway in Sexsmith, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The following history of the site and building of the Northern Alberta Railway station is described on the town's website.

"When the Edmonton, Dunvegan & British Columbia Railway decided to swing south from Rycroft in 1915, the land on which we are standing was purchased from Benhard Foster and identified as a site for a railway siding. At the time, the district was filling up with homesteaders, and so it was decided to subdivide a town site to the east as well. Originally called Benville, its name was changed in 1918 to Sexsmith, after longtime resident, David Sexsmith. The following year, after the E, D & BC was taken over by the provincial government, and a permanent station agent was assigned to the evolving hamlet.

During the early 1920's, Sexsmith became a major exporter of wheat and other farm produce. A modern railway station was warranted, but it was not until 1928 that the station in front of us was finally built. It was designed with a large platform in front, and with sufficient capacity to accommodate an administrative office and telegraph in the southern portion and a waiting room to the north. On the upper floor, living quarters were provided for the station agents and their families. North of the building, along the rail line, a storage and tool shed were built soon after.

When the E, D & BC became the Northern Alberta Railway in 1930, and the Station and its out buildings were painted the standard NAR maroon. About ten years later, the station itself was expanded to the north to accommodate more storage space.

The NAR Station continued to operate until passenger and freight service were halted in the 1960's. In order that it might survive, it was purchased by Danny Shannon and temporarily relocated. In --, it was returned to its original site and restored by the Sexsmith Museum Society. In 1994, it was designated a provincial historic site."

If you are thinking where did they get that name?? The town's history is described on their website:

"The name "Sexsmith" has intrigued all who heard it since Sexsmith came into being in 1916. Sexsmith was actually the second name chosen for our townsite. Originally named, "Bennville" after early 1911 settler J.B. "Benny" Foster, upon whose homestead the townsite was established. The name changed when it was discovered that there was already a town bearing that name. Our town became Sexsmith in honour of David Sexsmith, a trapper and trader who first came into the area in 1898 and set up a stopping place just north of the present town in 1912. Sexsmith reestablished his store and post-office at the present town-site in 1916, the same year the railroad reached here."

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes