Lockheed P-80B Shooting Star - AMC, McClellan, CA
Lockheed P-80B Shooting Star s/n 45-8704

Built by Lockheed Aircraft, the P-80 was the first American jet fighter placed in operational service by the Air Force, and the first to exceed 500 mph in level flight. The prototype XP-80 aircraft first flew on 8 January 1944. The designation was changed to F-80 in June 1948. Although originally designed as an interceptor, the F-80C model saw extensive service during the Korean War as a fighter-bomber. In the first jet versus jet combat, an F-80C shot down a MiG-15 fighter.

USAF s/n 45-8704 was built as a P-80B-1-LO, one of 240 delivered by Lockheed Aircraft in Burbank, CA. It was delivered to the USAF on 29 January 1948 and assigned to the 1st Fighter Group (TAC), March Field, CA. In August 1949 it went to the 36th Fighter Group (USAFE), Furstenfeldbruck AB, Germany. In October 1950 it went to the 7540th Maintenance Group (USAFE), RAF Burtonwood, England and then in September 1951, to the 3595th Pilot Training Wing (ATC), Williams AFB, AZ. In December 1951 it was converted to F-80C-12-LO fighter-bomber configuration. In September 1953 it went to its last unit, the 185th Fighter Squadron (ANG), Will Rogers Field, OK. It was retired in July 1958 and obtained by the museum in July 1983.

It is currently painted in the markings of the 23rd Fighter Squadron, 36th Fighter Group, 1948 period.

Specifications:
Crew: 1
Power Plant: 1× 4,000 lbf Allison J33-A-11 turbojet engine
Dimensions:
- Span: 38' 9"
- Length: 34' 5"
- Height: 11' 3"
Weight:
- Empty: 8,420 lb
- Maximum: 16,856 lb
Performance:
- Speed:
- - Max: 558 mph
- - Cruise: mph
- Range: 1,200 miles
- Ceiling: ft
- Climb: fpm
Armament:
- Guns: 6× 50-cal machine guns in nose
- Internal:
- External: could carry a max of
- - Bombs: 4× 1,000 lbs and
- - Rockets: 4× 5" HVARs

Source: aircraft placard
For more info: (visit link)
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Lockheed P-80B Shooting Star

Tail Number: (S/N): s/n 45-8704

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Located at Aerospace Museum of California, McClellan, CA

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
Aerospace Museum of California 3200 Freedom Park Drive McClellan, CA 95652 Phone: 916.643.3192 Tuesday-Saturday 9:00am to 5:00pm Sunday 10:00am to 5:00pm excluding Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Year's Day and Easter Sunday. $8.00 Adults $6.00 Senior (65+) $6.00 Youth/Student (13-17) $5.00 Child (6-12) Free Active Military w/ID Free Child 5 & under Free Museum Members

Access restrictions:
None