Leeds Historic CCC Camp Marker
12S E 289977 N 4123520
This Eagle Scout erected an attractive undated informational sign at the Leeds, Utah CCC Camp to replace an earlier sign that had deteriorated.
Location: Utah, United States

The sign reads:

Leeds Historic CCC Camp
In the depression year of 1933, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt initiated the Civilian Conservation Corps. This program provided much needed employment for the nation's youth 18-25 years old. The men had to complete the 8th grade, and have 3-4 family members dependent on their paycheck. The men received $30.00/month of which $25.00 was sent home to their family.

The men at this base camp developed the Oak Grove Campground, built bridges and constructed roads from Leeds to St. George. They were instrumental in preserving and protecting forests, waterways and other natural resources. But the real benefit was that it gave these young men hope, self respect, and a new start in life.

Our task today is to preserve and restore this Utah CCC camp site. Your donations will be used wisely. For more information on other local CCC camps: www.wchsutah.org

2011 Eagle Scout Project by Kody Allen

Name of Eagle Scout: Kody Allen