The Old Wellington Inn, 4 Cathedral Gates – Manchester, UK
30U E 550159 N 5926455
This pub sign refers to the war hero, the Duke of Wellington and is on the oldest Tudor building in Manchester.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The pub sign is a straight copy of a famous painting of the Duke of Wellington, KG GCB GCH PC FRS by the artist Sir Thomas Lawrence. It was painted in 1814 just a few months before the Battle of Waterloo, where the Duke defeated Napoleon Bonaparte.

The pub itself has an interesting history. It was built in 1552 next to the market square as a draper’s shop. In 1830 the building became a licensed public house, known as the Vintners Arms, and later the Kenyon Vaults.

It changed its name to the Old Wellington Inn in 1865, at which time the upper storeys were used by makers of mathematical and optical instruments. Later the upper floors became a fishing tackle shop.

In the 1970s a large shopping centre called the Arndale Centre was built and the pub was raised 1.5 metres to realign it with the new development.

Then in 1996 a large IRA bomb exploded in Manchester and did considerable damage. The pub was initially repaired, but then as a part of a large redevelopment to renovate the bomb damage to the city the pub was dismantled brick by brick.

It was then reassembled 300 metres nearer to Manchester Cathedral in a pedestrian area.
Date of first pub on site: 1/1/1830