CNHS - Inverarden House - Cornwall, Ontario
Inverarden house is located just east of 3330 Montreal Rd.(Hwy. 2) in Cornwall, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
This House, built in 1816, is a fine early example of Regency architecture and its interior is a pleasing expression of Georgian symmetry with excellent detailing. In a wooded setting and commanding and impressive view, this was a fitting home for a country squire. It was built for retired fur trader John McDonald of Garth, an aggressive and successful North West Company wintering partner during the rivalry with the Hudson's Bay Company. In 1824 McDonald gave the house to a daughter, wife of retired fur trader John Duncan Campbell, and it remained in the Campbell family until 1965.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario