Aetna Station No. 5 - Fond du Lac, WI
16T E 383580 N 4848929
Aetna Volunteer Fire Company House #5 was built in 1874. The Aetna Fire Company may have been named for the Aetna Insurance Company, that was affiliated with many fire companies around the country.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Aetna Station #5 was added to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1976 (#76000059). Early fire protection in Fond du Lac was sparse, with only a few fire companies established prior to the late 1800's when the city council organized the first paid fire company. Several fire companies were established in the 1860's. Aetna #5 was established in 1874 and this fire house was constructed for this company at that time. It remained a fire station until 1985, when it was sold to a private party who renovated the builing into Apartments and a commercial space.

From the Intensive Survey of the Old Aenta station #5:

"The two-story Italianate fire station has a low-pitched hip roof. Projecting from the roof is a two-story square tower with a hip roof, decorative frieze and brackets, round arched arcaded openings, and brick corbelling. The wide eaves of the main buildingare decorated with a paneled frieze, paired brackets and a prominent pediment on the front facade. Under the frieze are rows of brick corbelling. Pilasters decorate the second story of the main facade and extend two stories on the side walls. a cornice separates the first and second stories. Two large mult-light garage-type doors cover the fire truck entrances. In between them is a door with transom that serves as the main entrance to the bulding. Decorative brickwork at the corners of the first story main facade resemble quions."

The Architectural significance is its a fine example of the Italianate style and the historical significance is its fine exampe of a ninteenth century fire station.

The building is on the National Register as 193 N Main Street but the building is marked as 195 N Main Street.

The building was regestered while it was still used as a fire station but in 1985 the building was retired, sold and renovated into apartments on the second floor and office space on the first floor. It is now privately owned.
195 N Main Street
Fond du Lac, WI USA