Binh Thuy Ancient House - Can Tho City, Vietnam
Located in Can Tho City, Binh Thuy Ancient House is one of the ancient houses in the city left completely intact.
Location: Vietnam

Built in 1870, the outside appearance of the house is French in design while the interior is Vietnamese in character. In front of the house is a wide yard made of square bricks and surrounded by flowers and ornamental plants.

Covering an area of 8,000 square meters, the house is not only attractive because of its design which combines Vietnamese and French architecture, but also due to its wonderful garden with various flowers and fruits. It hosts a wide range of orchids and a 10-meter-tall cactus which is more than 40 years old.

The interior of the house has five rooms which are equipped with beautiful ancient wood furniture like the beds and a large ancestral altar. It also has valuable antiques such as lamps, a wash basin and jars.

The house has a mystique of glamour thanks to the numerous local and foreign film directors who have chosen the house to shoot movies like the French film L’amant (the Lover) directed by Jean-Jacques Annaud and Vietnamese films such as Chan Troi Noi Ay, Nhung Neo Duong Phu Sa, Cong tu Bac Lieu and Cay Tre Tram Dot.

Also called Binh Thuy Orchid Garden, Binh Thuy Ancient House has been recognized as a national relic for architect arts by the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism in March 2009.

Address: 26/1A Bui Huu Nghia Street, Binh Thuy District, Can Tho City

Source: (visit link) and (visit link)