Starokostiantyniv Castle
Location: Ukraine

Ruthenian Prince Kostyantyn Ostrozky built the town and castle from 1561-1571 and named them after his father who defeated Muscovy in the Battle of Orsha (1514). The fortress was built to protect the town against attacks from the Tatars and Turks. Regardless, the castle was nearly destroyed in 1618. It was partly rebuilt in 1637.

Ostrozky owned 100 towns and 1300 villages making him a powerful force in his region of Lithuania-Volhynia. He was an ardent defender of the Orthodox faith in a Catholic kingdom. In 1576 he established the Ostroh Academy to promote the Orthodox culture. It was a highly regarded institution of humanism and scholarship. The Ostroh Bible, the fundamental bible of the Orthodox world, was composed at the academy in 1581.
Accessibility: No access - dangerous

Condition: Partly ruined