Slaughter-Hill House - Culpeper, VA
Also known as Corrie Hill House or Roger Dixon House. Built in 1775.
Location: Virginia, United States

The National Parks Service highlights the Slaughter-Hill House in their Journey Through Hollowed Ground series, stating:
Maintaining connections to various phases of Culpeper's history, the Slaughter-Hill house began in the late 18th century as a one-room-plan structure built of planked log construction. A frame addition in the early 19th century doubled its size. The house was further remodeled between 1835 and 1840 when the older sections were renovated and enlarged. The core of the Slaughter-Hill house remains one of the region's rare examples of a one-room urban vernacular structure using planked log construction. It probably was built for John Jameson, who served as the country clerk from 1771 to 1810. The present name derives from Dr. Philip Slaughter, a prominent local physician who made the mid-19th-century modifications. The Hill name is from Sarah Hill, of the locally prominent Hill family, who purchased the house in 1888 and whose daughter owned it until 1944.

The actual NRHP application (secondary link below) provides its significance as:
The Slaughter-Hi11 House is the only known surviving example in the central Virginia Piedmont of a one-room urban vernacular structure built in the medium of plank log construction. Probably built in the late 18th century, and possibly originally serving a commercial or dual commercial/ residential purpose, the original structure was converted into a hall-and-parlor plan residence by a frame addition in the early 19th century. Further enlargements of the structure ca. 1835-40 brought the house to its present dimensions, and the house, little altered from that time, demonstrates the evolution of a small, 18th-century plank log structure into a mid-19th century vernacular Greek Revival town house. The owners of the Slaughter-Hill House have included a number of political and social leaders of Culpeper. During the 1820s. it was the residence of the Hon. John S. Pendleton, later Virginia Representative, United States - Congressman and Minister to a number of South American countries. The Hill family, who owned the house from 1888 until 1944, were close relatives of both Confederate General A.P. Hill and President James Madison."
Since a NHRP plaque was not observed at the site, a reference photograph was used to confirm the right building, which is now the law office of John C. Bennett.

306 N West Street
Culpeper, VA USA