Hebron Lutheran Church - Madison, VA
17S E 740383 N 4254587
Established in 1717 by German immigrants, the small white frame building, built in 1740 and expanded in 1790, is oldest Lutheran church in America still in continuous use.
Location: Virginia, United States

To locate this church, head NE of Madison, VA and find Hebron Church Road which winds through the farmland. The cemetery and white country church will be seen. For those with a car GPS, the address is 899 Blankenbaker Road.

Hebron Lutheran Church was organized from German immigrants in the early 18th century. A log chapel was first built here. The present sanctuary building was constructed in 1740, and then later expanded in 1790 - when a pipe organ was also added. It has been in continuous use since its construction with a small congregation worshipping here - led by Pastor Patti Covington.
Church Name: Hebron Lutheran Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes