2003-St. Paul Missionary Baptist Church Cornerstone, Waugh AL
Cornerstone of the new sanctuary of the St. Paul Missionary Baptist Church
Location: Alabama, United States

The St. Paul Baptist Church was founded under a brush harbor by Rev. Shed Dumas in 1895. The first church building was built under his leadership in Pike Road, Alabama. Rev. W. W. Warren became the tenth pastor in 1935. He served for 42 years. The church moved to the location just on the hill in Waugh in 1966. Land for the building was purchased from the late Rev. Louis & Sis Queen Williams. Minister Sylvester Poole Sr. became the 14th pastor in February 1998. Under his leadership, land was purchased and this new sanctuary was built.
Year of construction: 2003

Full inscription:
Dedicated April, 2003 Min. Sylvester Poole, Sr.-Pastor Min. Sylvester Poole, Jr.-Associate Minister Founded 1895 Rev. S.H. Dumas, Pastor Pike Road, AL. Sis. Beatrice Coprick-Church Mother Deacons Isaac Robinson-Chmn. Willis Robinson-V. Chmn. Allen Bowen Eddie Coleman Moses Harmon Williw Johnson Alma Bowen Rededicated Feb. 16, 1975 Rev. W.W. Warren, Pastor Waugh AL. Trustees Sis. Alma Bowen-Chmn. Bro. Benjamin James-V. Chmn. Bro. Samuel Jackson Sis. Fannie Kitt Sis. Claudette Rogers Sis. Murry Thomas