Sinking of the CSS 'Nashville (Rattlesnake)' - GHM 015-7 - Byran Co., GA
17R E 481212 N 3528227
This is one of 3 State Historic markers located behind the visitor center at the Fort McAllister State park. This was a Civil War fort that guarded the southern river approach to Savannah, GA, and was captured from the land side by Gen. Sherman.

Sinking of the CSS 'Nashville (Rattlesnake)'

In July, 1862 the CSS ´NASHVILLE´, Capt. Baker, ran the Union blockade and entered Savannah via Wilmington River with a cargo of arms. Loaded with cotton for Europe, she attempted to escape via Ossabaw Sound thwarted by the vigilance of the blockading squadron, she was withdrawn up Great Ogeechee River and refitted as a raider. Renamed ´Rattlesnake´, her silhouette was lowered and she received heavier guns. In February, 1863, ready for sea, she dropped down-river to Fort McAliister to plan her escape. On the 27th, she was forced to retire upstream upon approach of the armored monitor ´Montauk´, Comdr. J.L. Worden, USN, and ran aground in Seven Mile Reach a short distance above the fort. )

Early on the 28th, ´Montauk´ anchored near the fort and within 1200 yards of ´Nashville (Rattlesnake)´. She opened fire with 11-inch and 15-inch guns while her escort shelled the fort. Fires broke out and shortly ´Nashville´ was aflame fore and aft. At 9:20 her pivot gun burst, at 9:40 her funnel went by the board, and at 9:55 her magazine exploded, shattering her into smoking ruins. )

Although undammed by direct hits from the fort´s guns, ´Montauk´ struck a torpedo while dropping down-river which blew a hole in her bottom. She was beached in the mud for repairs.

GHM 015-7 Georgia Historical Commission 1957

Type of Marker: Park