Windham Cemetery
14R E 496079 N 3530882
This subject marker stands on a post just outside the cemetery fence on the east side of FM 2559 near Brownwood.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Windham Cemetery
City: Brownwood
County: Brown
Subject Codes: graveyards
Year Marker Erected: 1990
Marker Location: From Brownwood take US 183 15 miles north. Turn west onto FM 2273, continue 9 miles, then go 1 mile south on FM 2559 to Fairview Cemetery.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Named for early settler and cattle rancher S. R. Windham, this cemetery dates to 1879. The earliest documented grave is that of J. M. McPeeters, who died on July 18, 1879. Also buried here in that year was Martin Shelby Byrd, who operated a store and post office and for whom the Byrds community was named. Others interred in the Windham Cemetery include victims of the early 20th-century influenza epidemic and veterans of the Civil War, World War I, and World War II. In existence for over a century, the cemetery continues to serve area citizens. (1990)