The Federated Church of Norfolk - Norfolk, MA
19T E 307808 N 4665658
The Federated Church of Norfolk is a white clapboard church that was built in 1832 and the congregation within is affiliated with both the United Church of Christ and the Baptist Church of America.

In Norfolk, at a rotary where Main Street and Union Street meet, is a white clapboard church that is The Federated Church of Norfolk.

The church is a simple building with a front door and stairs, windows, a peaked roof, a clock tower, and short steeple. Behind and to the side is a low addition that appears to be the fellowship hall and offices. There is an extensive parking lot behind (access is from Main Street). The entrance is a double door with a semicircular black arch over them. The paned windows have a peak at the top - the second story ones at front are double peaked. The clock tower has three levels then a four-sided steeple with four short spires on the corners, topped by a weathervane. The sign for the church is off to the to the left of the door, when facing it.

The North Wrentham parish was established in 1795, which would have been Puritan (which evolved into the Congregational Church). The first meetinghouse was built in 1796, which later became solely the Norfolk Town Hall in 1890, when it separated from Wrentham. The church built its present structure in 1832. The design of the building was based on today's Dedham Unitarian Church and the spire was based on the church in Medfield. It has gone through some changes since then.

The congregation has also changed over the times, including the Orthodox Church and the Union Congregational Church. In 1918, this church joined with the Norfolk Baptist Society and it remains, today, affiliated with both the United Church of Christ and the American Baptist Churches of the USA.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1832

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Both United Church of Christ and American Baptist Churches of the USA

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 10:00 AM

Street address of Church: