Holy Family statuary - Trutnov, Czech Republic
33U E 564720 N 5601523
Baroque statuary of the Holy Family (St Joseph, Jesus and St Mary) from 1730 aside from the Church of the Nativity of Virgin Mary in Trutnov
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Aside from the Church of the Nativity of Virgin Mary and next to the town museum in Trutnov oneca find the nice Baroque statuary of the Holy Family. The sandstone sculptural group was ascribed to ascribed to Pacák’s atelier (brothers Jirí and František Pacák) from Žírec near Dvur Kralove nad Labem. The statuary is dated back to 1730. It depicts the Holy Famile, i.e. St Mary with young Jesus and St. Joseph holding their hands. The sandstone pedestal consists of two kinds of sandstone. The lower one (red) was probably added during some renovation in 20th century.

The Holy Family consists of the Child Jesus, the Virgin Mary, and Saint Joseph. The Feast of the Holy Family is a liturgical celebration in the Roman Catholic Church in honor of Jesus of Nazareth, his mother, the Blessed Virgin Mary, and his foster father, Saint Joseph, as a family. The Feast of the Holy Family is celebrated on the Sunday following Christmas, unless that Sunday is January 1st, in which case it is celebrated on December 30th.

Veneration of the Holy Family was formally begun in the 17th century by Mgr François de Laval, a Canadian bishop who founded a Confraternity.

Partly cited from (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic