Gentle Encounter — Lynnwood, WA
10T E 554078 N 5296328
"Gentle Encounter" represents two children playing tenderly with a few chickens. A reflection of Lynnwood's beginnings as a poultry demonstration farm.
Location: Washington, United States

Lynnwood's, originally called Alderwood Manor, was just a forest when the Seattle-Everett Interurban Railway was built in 1910. With the new access the forest was quickly logged off and before World War I the Puget Mill, owners of the land, began "promoting the creation of farms... Puget Mill began selling five-acre 'stump farms.' In 1917, the company developed a 30-acre poultry farm to 'demonstrate' how a farmer might make a five-acre tract pay for itself. The Demonstration Farm was conveniently located next to the Interurban Railway that ran between Seattle and Everett."
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Gentle Encounter (Becky, Dalton, Woody, Thelma & Lorinda

Figure Type: Combination of two figure types