Bank of Hamilton — North Vancouver, BC
10U E 494293 N 5462117
Built during the Edwardian building boom on the North Shore, the Bank of Hamilton recalls the promise of the growing new city of North Vancouver. Today it houses a bike shop.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

From Historic Places:

The heritage value of the Bank of Hamilton Chambers is associated with its location in Lower Lonsdale, the commercial core of North Vancouver, and the earliest, most historic area of commercial buildings on the North Shore of Burrard Inlet. Lower Lonsdale grew explosively from the turn of the twentieth century until the general financial depression in 1913 halted the ambitious construction of the previous years. The streetcar, ferry to Vancouver and the Pacific Great Eastern railway converged at the south foot of Lonsdale Avenue, the major transportation hub on the North Shore. The area represents a formative period in B.C.'s economy, driven at the time by major industries including logging and shipbuilding.
92 Lonsdale Avenue North Vancouver, BC

Current Use of Building: A bike shop