Montgomery City Hall - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565132 N 3582725
After a fire destroyed the old city hall, a new one was built using WPA funding. The cornerstone was laid in 1936 and the building opened in 1937.
Location: Alabama, United States

Located at the corner of Madison Avenue and North Perry Street, the Montgomery City Hall was built to serve more than one purpose. It was the center of city administration, but included in the building was a large auditorium with a capacity of 2,600. One interesting point is that the floor was flat so it could be used for dances as well as other more traditional uses for auditoriums. On January 4, 1953, for example, the funeral of country singer Hank Williams, Sr. was held in the auditorium. Besides the crowd in the auditorium, some 20,000 people gathered outside. By 1975, the auditorium was closed and temporary offices and storage space was put on the floor and stage. Starting in 2011, the city has begun to reverse the process and has found enough money to clear out the area as part of a renovation of City Hall. More information on the restoration project can be found at: (visit link)

The historical marker across the street in Lister Hill Plaza provides more information:

"Following a fire in 1932 that destroyed a 19th century City Hall, architect Frank Lockwood designed a replacement for the same site. With the Depression affecting all construction projects during the period, the city received federal assistance through the Works Progress Administration. Completed in 1937, the City Hall included offices for city officials and an auditorium to accommodate large crowds for public programs, debutante balls and social gatherings. Stylistically, the building's exterior and Mayor's offices reflect Neo-Classical influences with highly decorative detailing in the grand entrance to the auditorium."

In 1941, the American Guide series on Alabama was published. The following entry on the newly completed City Hall comes from "Alabama: A Guide to the Deep South," Montgomery Section, p. 234.

"The NEW CITY HALL,SW corner of Madison Ave. and N. Perry St., is a modern two-story structure of pinkish tapestry brick with limestone trim, designed by Wayne Lockwood. The central portion is an auditorium seating 2,600; wings on each side house city administrative offices. The interior stairways have wrought-iron handrails, and in the spacious lobby are decorative drinking fountains."
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1937