Norfolk Grange #135 - Norfolk, MA
19T E 307631 N 4666005
The Norfolk Grange Hall, #135, is a historic structure with an active lodge located in the outskirts of metropolitan Boston.

In Norfolk, just a quarter mile north from the rotary along Mass. Route 115, is a white building with a sign identifying it as the Norfolk Grange hall.

The building is a white clapboard wood building with a peaked roof and a short bell tower, topped with a weathervane. The front has two green doors, spaced far apart. In the center is the "Norfolk Grange" sign. One the side are three spaces for windows - on one side they are boarded up. There are windows also in the front and just below the bell tower.

The entire property is under construction. As mentioned before, the windows on the north side are boarded up. In addition, the ground has been churned up and, if there was pavement, it has been removed as well. Signs staked in front indicate that it is a historic preservation project, with several sponsors and contractors.

According to the local lodge's web site the building was built as the Baptist Church of North Wrentham in 1863. In 1921, the Norfolk Grange purchased the building and continues to occupy it today. The Town of Norfolk also used the building as the town hall when theirs burned down in 1922 and continued to be used until 1949. In 1989, the building was added to the National Register of Historic Places.

The building is in the middle of major renovation work. According to the web site, considerable effort is being made to preserve the historic features. A new septic system has also been installed next to the building.

Membership activities include a community garden project and the "Clean and Green" Project.
County: Norfolk