Dom / Cathedral St. Stephan - Passau, Bayern, D
Dom St. Stephan in Passau. --- St. Stephan's Cathedral in Passau.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Der Dom St. Stephan steht unter Denkmalschutz:

"Domkirche St. Stephan, dreischiffige Basilika mit Vierungskuppel, spätgotischer Chor nach Plänen von Hans Krumenauer ab 1407, Hans Hesse von ca. 1437-1450, Vierungsturm gegen 1530, Langhaus unter Mitwirkung von Carlo Lurago, 1668-1677, Ausgestaltung des Dominneren nach 1677, Westtürme 1674 und 1675, Turmoktogone 1896-1897, zahlreiche Instandsetzungen und Veränderungen 20./21. Jahrhundert; Aktennummer D-2-62-000-64

The St. Stephan's Cathedral is listed on the German Monument Register.

"St. Stephen's Cathedral, three-aisled basilica with a cupola, late Gothic choir, designed by Hans Krumenauer from 1407, from approximately 1437 to 1450 Hans Hesse, crossing tower around 1530; nave, composed by Carlo Lurago, 1668 to 1677, interior design of the Cathedral after 1677, 1674 and 1675 western towers; octagonal tower 1896-1897, numerous repairs and changes in 20./21th century. File No. D-2-62-000-64
Domplatz 1 Passau, Bayern Deutschland 94034

Date founded or constructed: 1407