Castell Coch, Tongwynlais, Wales.
30U E 482377 N 5709485
Castell Coch, A Fairytale looking castle, high on a hillside North of Cardiff, at Tongwynllais, Wales. GPS/SatNav use CF15 7JS
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Castell Coch (English: Red Castle) is a 19th-century Gothic Revival castle built on the remains of a genuine 13th-century fortification. It is situated on a steep hillside high above the village of Tongwynlais, to the north of Cardiff in Wales,

Designed by William Burges, with an impressively medieval appearance, working portcullis and drawbridge, and sumptuous interiors which rival those of Cardiff Castle.

"In 1871, John Crichton-Stuart, 3rd Marquess of Bute, ordered the site to be cleared of vegetation and debris while his architect, William Burges, drew up plans for a full reconstruction. Burges and the Marquess had been working for over three years on the rebuilding of Cardiff Castle; the aim at Castell Coch was to achieve another dazzling architectural tour de force of the High Victorian era, dream-like castle which combine sumptuous Gothic fantasy, with timeless fairy tale."

Source :- (visit link)

For some great 369 photos visit :- (visit link)

Castle Road
Tongwynlais
Cardiff
CF15 7JS

Hours of Operation:
1 March - 30 June 2012 Daily 9.30am - 5.00pm 1 July - 31 August 2012 Daily 9.30am - 6.00pm 1 September - 31 October 2012 Daily 9.30am - 5.00pm Last admission 30 minutes before closing.

Admission Prices:
Ticket Type Ticket Tariff Adult price £3.80 Concession £3.40 Family price £11.00 Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation