Wabamun Public Library - Village of Wabamun, Alberta
11U E 667389 N 5937515
This is the Wabamun Public Library located on 53rd Avenue and 52nd Street in the Village of Wabamun, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The library history is described in their website:

" Under the sponsorship of the Home and School Association, the Wabamun Community Library was opened to the public on September 12, 1960. It was housed in the Old Wabamun School.

The Library was open on Mondays from 1:30 - 3:30 and 7:00-9:30 p.m. with a large number of volunteers ready to take their turn at checking out books, receiving donations, cataloguing new books and keeping the library clean. Another important task needed to keep the library open was the dedication of Mr. Watt, who would go down to the library each Monday morning and start the fire to give a little heat to those who worked in the library.

The first Annual Report to the Stony Plain School Division reported that the Wabamun Community Library had 121 members and over 1029 books in circulation with 928 of those donated from the community. Membership fees were 50 cents per year for adults and 25 cents for children 15 years and under. A set of library rules was given with each membership card issued.

On July 7, 1980 the Village of Wabamun passed By-Law 17-80 which brought the Library under the umbrella of Village Services and became the Wabamun Public Library.

Talks soon began to move the Library from its present site to the new addition being built onto the Community Centre. The Library Board had to find the money and volunteers to install walls, exhaust system, suspended ceiling and the electrical work needed. Money and help came from the Village, the Wabamun Lions Club, Stony Plain School District, Alberta Cultural Grant, Village of Wabamun 75th Anniversary Grant and many individuals who were committed to having a first class library in their area.

Saturday, January 29, 1983 saw the Grand Opening of the new Library in the basement of the Community Centre.

The Library was open on Mondays with volunteers fill the position of librarian. The first Librarian was hired in July of 1984

In 1998 the Library Board renovated the library-new carpet was laid, decorating was done and a major mural project was started.

In 2000 the Library expanded and moved into the area previously occupied by the Playschool. Then it became time to automate the library. Books were barcoded, public computers were introduced to the patrons and we moved into the 21st century.

They are located at:
5132 - 53Ave
Box 89
Wabamun, AB T0E 2K0

Located in the basement of Jubilee Hall.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
Not at present

Hours of Operation:
Closed on Sunday and Monday Tuesday and Wednesday 11:00AM - 8:30PM Thursday and Friday 11:00AM - 5:00PM Saturday 11:00AM - 2:00PM They are closed on statutory holidays and Saturdays of long weekends.

Approximate date of opening.: 09/12/1960