Frontón Jai Alai Palace - Tijuana, Mexico
11S E 496623 N 3599048
Although officially known as "El Foro"....almost everyone still refers to this as the Jai Alai Palace. it is located on Av. Revolución, between Calle 7a. and Calle 8a., Zona Centro.
Location: Baja California, Mexico

This building, now a concert hall, served for many years as a playland for tourists who came to have food and drink served while comfortably watching and gambling on jai alai games.

Wikipedia (visit link) further informs us:

"El Foro is currently a 3,000-seat venue for concerts in the city of Tijuana. A few years ago, this venue was used in Tijuana as a fronton/jai alai venue. In 2002 was closed by the local government, and was totally reconstructed. It was reopened in 2003. Since then, artists like Julieta Venegas, Facundo Cabral, Luis Miguel and Cafe Tacvba had perform here."

This Tijuana tourist website (visit link) has this to say about the site:

"Frontón Jai Alai Palace (now El Foro)

Another beautiful historical building in Tijuana. In 1947 it opened for Jai Alai games (Spanish basque game) and betting. This beautiful building has a neo-classic architectural style. Nowadays is open for live shows and during every time of day or season you can go in to take a look at this historical landmark and have a drink at its elegant bar."

unknown

Admission Prices: