Camp Beauregard Memorial - Water Valley, Kentucky
16S E 339935 N 4065823
A monument dedicated to the Confederate soldiers at Camp Beauregard, named for Confederate general P. G. T. Beauregard. It was situated to protect the right flank of the Confederate base at Columbus, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

While an active military installation, from September 1861 to March 1, 1862, it trained 5,000-6,000 soldiers for the Confederate States of America. However, the place was disease-ridden, resulting in 1,000-1,500 deaths at the camp. The diseases ranged from cerebrospinal meningitis, pneumonia, and typhoid fever with poor weather and lack of sufficient supplies for the troops contributing to the dire situation. In a single day 75 cases of typhoid and pneumonia were reported. Under the direction of the 27th Tennessee Regiment's Colonel Thomas Logwood, the camp was burned down. Union forces captured the site shortly after the abandonment.

In 1909 the United Daughters of the Confederacy placed a small monument dedicated to the fallen soldiers at the site entrance, and then an eleven foot monument within the cemetery. It was increased in 1930 by the addition of a concrete base. There were plans for a larger memorial, but they never materialized.

The now-private cemetery is believed by some to be haunted.

On July 17, 1997, the Camp Beauregard Memorial in Water Valley was one of sixty different monuments related to the Civil War in Kentucky placed on the National Register of Historic Places, as part of the Civil War Monuments of Kentucky Multiple Property Submission.

Memorial Inscription:
1861 - 1865 Camp Beauregard Memorial in memory of the men who died here for the Confederate States of America and were denied the glory of heroic service in battle - Erected by the Kentucky Division United Daughters of the Confederacy and the Beauregard Monument Association of Louisiana.
Kentucky Route 2422
Water Valley, KY USA