Taksin the Great—Phichit, Thailand.
A statue of the Thai King, Taksin the Great, in rural Thailand.
Location: Thailand

King Taksin (b. 1734) came to power in the wake of successful Burmese invasion of Siam (as Thailand was then known) in 1765-6. With the capital city of Ayutthaya in ruins, and northern Siam occupied by the Burmese, Taksin retired to the south east of the country and rebuilt the army, under his control. After several years of campaigning he drove the invaders from his country. He then expanded the kingdom and made steps to rebuild the society and the economy. Successful as he was, he was not to die in bed. He was deposed and replaced by one of his generals in 1782.

In a remote area of the somewhat remote province of Phichit Province in central Thailand is a Buddhist temple, Wat Mai Play Hoi, as transliterated by myself. In the grounds of this temple are a number of interesting sights. One of which is a group of five statues of Thai kings. The third of these kings (from the left) is that of King Taksin.

The King is depicted seated, life-sized, on a plinth, with his sword across his knees. This is a standard depiction of Taksin. He wears military garb, as he is invariably displayed. As with most statues in Thailand these are also shrines. Locals visiting the temple would pay their respects to the King.