Derwen Bake House, National History Museum of Wales.
30U E 480789 N 5704089
Delicious bread and cakes are made daily at the Derwen Bake House, while the Gwalia Stores, originally built in 1880, sells the finest Welsh foods.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Derwen Bake House, a working bakery, and an exhibit at the St Fagans, National History Museum of Wales.
St Fagans is a living museum, with traditional trades and crafts displayed which bring St Fagans alive. Tradesmen and craftsmen demonstrate traditional skills in their workshops, mills, and bakery, their produce is then sold to the public, in the Gwalia Stores, museum shops & resturants.

You must try the 'Bara Brith' from the bakery.

"Bara brith, sometimes known as "speckled bread" (the literal meaning of the original Welsh-language name), can be either a yeast bread enriched with dried fruit (similar to the Irish barmbrack) or something more like a fruitcake made with self-raising flour (no yeast). It is traditionally made with raisins, currants and candied peel.

In Argentina, bara brith, which was brought to the country by the Welsh settlers who started arriving in Chubut province in 1865, is known as torta negra ("black cake") and is a traditional food item.

There are many different recipes for this bread, which is baked and sold commercially in many parts of Wales. The yeast version of bara brith has a limited shelf life and is best eaten as soon as possible. The version made with self-raising flour can be kept for a long time. Welsh recipes favour soaking the dried fruit in tea overnight before the baking."

Source :- (visit link)

"A walk around Wales – from Celtic times to the present day. St Fagans is one of Europe's leading open–air museums and Wales's most popular heritage attraction.
Open to the public since 1948, the museum stands in the grounds of the magnificent St Fagans Castle and gardens, a late 16th-century manor house. Traditional crafts and activities bring St Fagans alive, in workshops where craftsmen still demonstrate their traditional skills."

Source Information on the museum :- (visit link)
Operating Hours: