Igreja Paroquial de São Paulo - Salvaterra de Magos, Portugal
São Paulo Church is the Parish church of Salvaterra de Magos.
Location: Santarém, Portugal

São Paulo Church was built in 1296 and has had several interventions over the centuries. The building was almost destroyed in the hearthquakes of 1705 and 1909 but is well preserved and has in the chancel, an altar of gilded wood, decorated with a painting of the sixteenth century. The baptismal font dates from the same time.
In the sacristy there´s some old tile panels card with the date 1725.
Inside of the church there are several paintings depicting the town's patron, São Paulo (St. Paul). One of the naves has a false ceiling vault in wood with the painting represented St. Paul, rising to heaven guarded by a group of angels.
(Text adapted from Lisboa and Tagus Valley touristic office and local town hall).

The bell tower, contrarly to what´s common in most Portuguese churches is located in the back of the church. It holds up to 4 bell´s and the roof is covered with blue and white tiles (another uncommon feature even if it can be seen in many churches across the country).
Address of Tower:
Igreja Paroquial de São Paulo