Pacific Lumber #35 - Boulder City, NV
One of many train related items on display at the Boulder City Depot.
Location: Nevada, United States

This particular steam-powered locomotive was built in October 1923 by Baldwin Locomotive Works in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The locomotive was built for the Pacific Lumber Company located in Scotia, California, (near Eureka, California) on the northern California coast. With its 2-8-2 wheel arrangement and weighing 179,000 lbs., this classic heavy-logging steam locomotive (also known as a Mikado-type locomotive) served its entire working career with the Pacific Lumber Company hauling redwood logs to the sawmill at Scotia.

After retirement in the mid-1960s, it was sold to private individuals who kept it stored in its old home of Scotia, California. The locomotive was eventually sold in 1971 to the Promontory chapter of the National Railway Historical Society and moved to Heber City, Utah.

In 1972 it was transferred to the Wasatch Railroad & Museum Foundation and operated on the Heber Creeper Scenic Railroad during the 1970s. During the early 1980s, the #35 was taken out of service and stayed in storage until 1993 when it was sold to the Nevada State Railroad Museum/Boulder City and moved to its current location.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):
Oiler

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
Weekend excursion is $10 for adults, $5 for kids 4 - 11 and free for the little folk. There is currently a $1 off adult price on the NSRM website:http://www.nevadasouthern.com/

How accessible is this locomotive display? (Required): Only touching is allowed.