Pumpy v Holašovicích / Pumps in Holasovice, CZ
33U E 446791 N 5424353
Drevené pístové pumpy dotvárí kolorit návsi v Holašovicích, které jsou soucástí svetového dedictví UNESCO. /// Wooden pumps in Holasovice enhance atmosphere of the historical village sguare which is a part of The World Heritage (UNESCO).
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

CS:

• Pumpy jsou replikami puvodních drevených pump, které bývaly na jihoceském venkove bežné v 19. století.

• V minulosti mela každá z Holašovických usedlostí studnu s pumpu. Zajímavostí je, že tyto studny byly vlastne cisternami, do kterých byla voda privádena dumyslným systémem z pramene nad vesnicí.

• Dnes v obci již dávno funguje vodovod, ale studny s drevenými pumpami byly renovovány, aby podtrhly historický ráz vesnice.

• Telo takové pumpy je tvoreno vrtaným kmenem stromu. Vahadlo pohání drevený píst. Klapka a manžety jsou vyrobeny z kuže.

• Pokud jste zvedaví, jak presne taková pumpa vypadá uvnitr, mužete si prohlédnout rozebranou pumpu, která je vystavena pred usedlostí #3.

• Pro více informací o památkové rezervaci Holašovice navštivte waymark WMDVX8.

********

EN:

• The pumps are exact replicas of the original wooden pumps, which were common in the countryside of South Bohemia in the 19th century.

• In the past, each of the homesteads in Holašovice was a well with pump. It is interesting that these wells were actually cisterns without own water source. Water was fed into them from spring above the village by sophisticated system of wooden pipelines.

• Today there is a modern water piping in Holasovice but the old water tanks with the pumps have been renovated to retain the historical character of the village.

• A body of these pumps consists of drilled tree trunk, wooden handle and wooden piston. Flap and cuffs are made of leather.

• If you're wondering how this pump looks inside, you can see the disassembled pump which is exposed in front of homestead #3 .

• For more informations about the village Holasovice (UNESCO) visit the waymark WMDVX8.

Is it Working: yes

Nearest Address:
Holašovice 3
Jankov, Czech Republic
373 84

Good place to park: N 48° 58.257 E 014° 16.422

How to find.:
CS: Všechny historické pumpy se nacházejí na návsi. Je to jen pár kroků od parkoviště. EN: All of this historical pumps are located around the village square of Holašovice. It is a few steps from the parking lot.

Visiting Restrictions:
CS: Náves je volně přístupná. EN: The village square is accessible without restrictions.