Kostel svate Markety / Praha - Kralovice, CZ
CS: Kostel svate Markety / EN: St Margaret's Church
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CS: Kostel svate Markety se nachazi asi kilometr severne od Kralovic na navrsi nad Rokytkou. Puvodne stredoveky kostel, ktery byl soucasti opevneneho hradiste, prosel nejprve vyraznou renesancni prestavbou v 16. stoleti, kdy dostala vez dnesni podobu. Posledni vyrazna uprava kostela probehla v letech 1739-40. Barokni prestavbu vedl stavitel Tomas Vojtech Budil, autor kostela v sousedni Uhrinevsi. Barokni raz tak ziskal predevsim stit lodi, kasulova okna a interier.

Kostel svate Markety je filialnim kostelem uhrineveske farnosti a je otevren pro pravidelne mse, ktere probihaji kazdou prvni sobotu v mesici ve 14:30.

EN: St Margaret's Church is located about one kilometer northward from Kralovice on a mound above Rokytka. The church has medieval origin and it was a part of fortified settlement. The first rebuilding of the church was made in 16th century. From this time came renaissance appearance of the tower. The last fundamental rebuilding during 1739-40 was made in baroque style by builder Tomas Vojtech Budil, who also constructed a church in near Uhrineves. The main baroque elements of the church are the gable wall, windows and the interior.

St Margaret Church is a filial church of Uhrineves Parish and it is opened for regular Mass service every first Saturday in a month at 14:30.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship