Bells, Wat Phan On—Chiang Mai City, Thailand.
Lots of bells, surrounding a large, golden chedi, in northern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

The old city of Chiang Mai, where the tourists and such hang out, is replete with Buddhist wats (and restaurants, hotels, and bars, and young people), and, as is usually the case, these wats contain bells. Wat Phan On is one of these Buddhist temples, a major feature of the Wat is a large, golden stupa, and surrounding this stupa on four sides are lines of bells. Worshippers, or tourists, who visit the temple are invited to ring the bell or bells (if you ring them all in sequence it is very loud. If many people do this simultaneously, it is very, very loud).

If you visit Thailand, and visit Chiang Mai, feel free to ring these bells, though a small donation (20 baht) is the done thing to do.

The waymark location is the centre of the stupa.

Temple info:
Wat Phan On is the second temple you reach upon crossing Tha Phae Gate into the old city. This is yet another small wat.

Wat Phan On was built in 1501 AD during the reign of King Phra Muang Kaeo (1495-1525), which was a prosperous age for the Lanna Kingdom. There was originally another smaller wat, called Wat Chedi Khwan, which was located to the west of Wat Phan On, and is believed to have been built at the same period of time. Later, the other wat is combined to Wat Phan On and are together called by the same name.