Caxton Hall - Caxton Street, London, UK
Relief art sculpture around and above the entrance to Caxton Hall.
Location: London, United Kingdom

To the left and right, at the top of the main entrance portal there are two mirrored relief sculptures. They are carved in Portland stone and show a lady, slightly reclining in a robes holding a small bouquet of leaves in the outermost hand and a larger bouquet of flowers in the crook of her innermost arm. The terracotta entrance arch is also decorated in relief with flowers and leaves. There are other relief embellishments above the entrance, below the columns and statues, as well as over the adjacent windows.

Grade II Listed building:
"1878-82 by Lee and Smith, built as town hall. Red brick and pink sandstone, slate roofs. Ambitious but coarse essay in Francois I style. 2 main stcreys over basement plus 2 more attic stcreys rising into elaborately shaped pavilion roofs with iron crestings. 7 bays wide. Central mid C20 entrance porch with canopy. Windows in panelled pilaster surrounds and canted bay windows in outermost bays, moulded strings friezes and cornices, all with carved enrichment, well executed but somewhat mechancial. Formerly used as Registry Office. Included for historical associations."

Background:
"On the corner of Caxton Street and Palmer Street, Caxton Hall is Grade II listed primarily for its historical associations. It was opened as Westminster Town Hall in 1883 and then was used for a variety of purposes including a concert hall and venue for public meetings, including those by the Suffragette movement. In WWII it was used by the Ministry of Information as a venue for press conferences held by Winston Churchill and his ministers. Also it was used as a registry office until 1979, and many famous people married there including Elizabeth Taylor, Diana Dors, Peter Sellers, George Harrison and Ringo Starr. It is now being redeveloped as apartments and offices."

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1882